Privacy Policy

Last updated on May 1st of 2015

1. COLLECTION, PROCESSING AND USE OF YOUR DATA

Personal data are from gearsofgold.com (hereinafter “gog”) in compliance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act (DSG 2000) as part of the application and placement process as well as for dedicated data usage processed in case of a resulting measurement service relationship and used and not disclosed to third parties outside „gog“.

This Privacy Policy only applies to information you provide to us through the Site. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your consent.
We will create your Account based upon the Personal Information you provide, and you will become a Member of gearsofgold.com. Your Personal Information will be used to provide our service. Gog collects and stores all information provided by its visitors and members.

When registering for „MyWall“ your data will be used with your permission for advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the MyWall. A transfer of your data to other third parties is not intended, but may occur upon special request or due to business reasons.

All Members may review, update, correct or delete Personal Information in their Account by editing such profile via the Site. If you completely delete all such information, then your Account may become deactivated. We will make efforts to honor your request. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

2. DATA SECURITY

We secure our website and other systems through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. The websites of gearsofgold.com are on company servers Hetzner in Germany, hosted. Here, the storage and provision / workup takes place your data. To the extent that served gog third parties to provide the services offered, is gog entitled insofar to disclose your data to these, as is necessary in the context of the ad hoc use of data for technical, administrative and maintenance work.

3. UPDATE OR REMOVE INFORMATION

You can change your personal data by logging in with your account gearsofgold.com. The changed information is updated within the next 48 hours. Users who want to delete their user profile, this can always do it yourself. Information that is deleted during an application process can remain as a backup until this process has been completed on the part of gog in a reasonable time. We would like to point out that you can revoke your consent for the future regarding the collection, processing and use of personal data at any time.

4. USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., to enable an analysis of your website usage. The information generated through the use of Google Analytics about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to a server of Google Inc. in the USA and stored there. Google will only use this information to analyze website use by creating anonymous evaluations and charts on the number of visits, number of pages viewed per user etc. created. We use these exclusively for purposes of our own market research and above all the optimization and demand-oriented design of our websites. More information used by Google technology, visit www.google.com/analytics .

5. RIGHT

After the 5th section of the Data Protection Act 2000, you have a right to free information through gog about your stored data, and a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. For questions about privacy, you can contact us.

6. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Gog reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy in the future or supplement. With each use of gearsofgold.com the user agrees with the amended use to these terms.

7. COOKIES

On our website, so-called “cookies”. Cookies are text information that places our site through your browser on your computer. We use cookies to recognize you again when you visit our site again.This enables us to provide you with optimal information and personalized offers. At no time personal data is output via cookies on you. Usage data will be transmitted anonymously. Cookies are not programs that are running and it comes from no security risk to your computer from you.

8. ON THIS PAGE USED COOKIES

ShareThis
ShareThis cookies help you if you want to share content on our website on social networks with others. They rise to anonymous information about the split and relevant for the users of content.No personal data is stored.
further information:www.sharethis.com/legal/privacy/

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a professional Web analytics tool. The set Google Analytics cookie to measure how users interact with the content of our website. This can be detected, for example, which pages you have accessed and what actions you have performed on these pages. It does not store personally identifiable information.
Further information: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Google Maps
The cookies of Google Maps are set to Web pages that use a Google Maps API. This allows you to interact directly on our website with the map service of Google Inc.. Among other things, is stored in the use, how many users access the map and what actions you perform. This makes it easier in future to deal with Google Maps on our website. No personal data is stored.
For more information:www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/

Google Conversion
Google Conversion Cookies help us to improve our website for you. They analyze the actions of users on websites and help us to identify profitable keywords and campaigns. Will allow us to tailor our offer to you. No personal data is stored.
For more information:www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/

9. SOCIAL PLUGINS USED AND ANALYSIS TOOLS

On our website, so-called plug-ins are used by social networks. We want to inform you what the click on the button of the social network Facebook mean on our website and what statistical data analysis tool Google Analystics used.

10. Facebook

The social plug-in social network Facebook (operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA), they usually recognize a button under the Aritkel on which the words “like” or “Like “can be seen. Facebook plug-ins can take other forms on other websites:developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

When you enter an area on our site that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook to your browser and displayed as part of our offer. We have no influence on the scope of the data which Facebook collects with the help of this plugin. If you are logged on Facebook, Facebook can assign your website visits to your personal Facebook account. When using plug-in functions, the information here on your browser is sent directly to Facebook and stored there. If you are not a member of Facebook, there is possibility that Facebook gets your IP address in experience and stores. Scope and purpose of data collection, processing and use of data by Facebook, and information about rights and settings options for protecting your privacy please see the privacy policies of Facebook: www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you have Facebook Licensees and do not wish that Facebook via our website collects information about you and linked to your data stored on Facebook user data, you must log out before you visit our website on Facebook. It is also possible to block Facebook- Plugins by using add-ons for your browser, for example, with the “Facebook Blocker”.

Purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook, and your rights and settings options for protecting your privacy please refer to the linkwww.facebook.com/policy.php retrievable privacy policies of Facebook.

11. Termination of Account

If you want to leave the oldtimer community, please drop us an email under hello@gearsofgold.com and we will delete your account and your personal data within the next 48 hours.

 

„Another tricky website where I have to reveal my personal data to numerours unknown companies? This time it is way different since we only store name, email and location and provide you especially with your own unique social wall where you can store and save your favourite posts, show it to your friends and family or contact the producer of the post via the respective social netowork.

Just click on the button MyWall/Log in a little more left and sign up with your personal facebook or google+ account or your email address.

If you decide to dive deeper in the social search engine hemisphere don’t hesitate to log in so you can explore the full adventure and advantages of this site.

If you have doubts or questions, just drop us an email and we’ll be happy to answer it within the next 48 hours.

You have nothing to lose and if you decide to quit this site later on, we’ll make no troubles in letting you do so as fast as possible.

We hope you find what you were looking for“

You like what you see on our page?
Use all the benefits from it!

Now log in and don’t miss any of your favourite posts.
Become a part of the community and construct your personal social wall with your beloved posts.

Social Login

E-mail login:

Register
Forgot your password?
By using this site you agree to the use of cookies for analytics, personalised content and ads.